picture

The Humour Foundation Privacy Policy

Our Commitment

The Humour Foundation respects and is committed to protecting the privacy of the people whose personal information it collects. The Humour Foundation adheres to the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) (as amended). Our privacy policy supports and endorses the state and national privacy guidelines. The Humour Foundation recognises that the privacy of these individuals is very important and we are committed to promoting confidence in the manner in which personal information is handled by us. How The Humour Foundation collects, uses, discloses, and protects this information is outlined below.

Information collection

We collect personal information about individuals who are or have been employed by us, our donors, our volunteers, other supporters, consultants, service providers, service users and beneficiaries of the work we do via email, in writing, via the telephone or on our website.

Whenever we collect personal information we will identify ourselves.  Generally, we will tell you why we are collecting personal information when we collect it and how we plan to use it, or these things will be obvious when we collect the information.  If you decide to support the work of The Humour Foundation, we may ask you for further information that may be used to contact you again about the work of our organisation.  You can ask us at any time not to contact you again.

The type of personal information The Humour Foundation usually collects and holds includes names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, dates of birth, financial records, records of previous support and donations, and other information to assist us in providing our services.  Some of this personal information is collected via our website, for example from online donations and emails.

How we use and disclose personal information

We use your personal information to carry out the functions and activities of The Humour Foundation including to process donations, to comply with our legal obligations and to help us manage and provide our services. 

Unless you ask us not to we may also use your information to ask for your support and to keep you informed about the wonderful ways in which our donors and supporters help us to make a difference.  If you decide to support the work of The Humour Foundation, we may ask you for further information that may be used to contact you again about the work of our organisation.  You can ask us at any time not to contact you again.

Occasionally we need to disclose personal information to third parties who assist us in providing services or who perform functions on our behalf (such as commercial mail preparation services or commercial fundraisers).

Anonymity

Where it is lawful and practicable, we will allow individuals to deal with us on an anonymous basis.  For example, if we receive an enquiry we will not require that the enquirer identify themselves, although depending on the nature of the enquiry, we may not be able to answer it unless they do.  We can also accept gifts and other forms of support anonymously.  However, provisions contained in taxation legislation require us to collect the name of the donor if the donor requires a tax deductible receipt.

Website Privacy

You can access our website home page and browse our site without disclosing personal information.

When you visit our website, our Internet Service Provider makes a record of your visit and logs certain information for statistical purposes.  This information includes your server address, your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk), the date and time of your visit to the site, the pages you accessed and documents downloaded, the previous site you have visited, the type of browser you are using.

If you visit our site to browse, read or download information, our system will log these movements. These website logs are not personally identifiable, and we make no attempt to link them with the individuals who browse the site.

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect our logs.

The Humour Foundation website contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of other websites and encourage you to examine each site’s privacy policy and make your own decisions regarding the reliability and correctness of material and information found.

The Humour Foundation website does not use cookies.

Information Storage and Security

The Humour Foundation has implemented technology and security policies, rules and measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control from unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction, or accidental loss. Where indicated by a lock (on the browser window), we protect the security of your information during transmission by using software which encrypts information inputted. 

The Humour Foundation imposes strict rules on its employees who have access either to the databases that store user information and personnel files and while we cannot guarantee that any unauthorised access, disclosure, loss, misuse, or alteration to your data will not occur, we will take all reasonable steps to prevent such unfortunate occurrences.

We remind you that the Internet is not a secure environment and although all care is taken, we cannot guarantee the security of information you provide to us via electronic means.

Our data storage is PCI/DSS compliant.

Accuracy of your personal information

The Humour Foundation will endeavour to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  If you become aware of any inaccuracy in the personal information we hold about you, we encourage you to contact us so we can update any personal information we hold about you. Our contact details are set out below.

Accessing and changing your personal information

If at any time you wish to be removed from our mailing lists, or wish to view, update,  alter or delete any information we may have on you in our contacts database, or, if you have a complaint regarding online privacy, please contact the Humour Foundation. Our contact details are set out below.

Image Copyright

The Humour Foundation's reputation and goodwill is extremely important. Images featured on this website should not be downloaded or used in any way by a third party without consent. Many of the children featured on this website have life-threatening illnesses and to use their images without consent is against the wishes of their families. For information on obtaining permission for an image, please contact us through one of the below channels.   

Acceptance of terms

If The Humour Foundation updates or changes this Privacy Policy, the changes will be made on this page. Your continued use of The Humour Foundation’s website following the posting of changes will mean you accept those changes.

Contact Us

By email:              This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

By mail:                Privacy Officer
                            The Humour Foundation
                            Suite 3.5, 126 Greville Street
                            Chatswood NSW 2067

By phone:           1300 HUMOUR (486 687)